Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165298

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windsor Great Park, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM249: Took off at 10:30 hrs for Photo Recco mission. 15/07/1944
The aircrafts engine cut on return from the mission.
The plane crashed during an forced landing in bad visibility at Windsor Great Park Berkshire.
Crew:
P/O (174306) John Willmore HALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1211646) Henry Herbert ASHBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140 squadron.pdf
ORB 140 Sqdn RAF