Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165305

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corriano. -   San Marino
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS623: Flew into hill in bad visibility Corriano, San Marino. 27/11/1944
Aircraft Which was reported missing - last heard of in the vicinity of Rimini - now confirmed That it crashed into a hill near San Marino in extremely bad weather conditions. NS623 the incident happened in broad daylight, as it was and photographic reconnaissance aircraft had taken off from about 8:20 to 9:30hrs;
two came back at 12:00 hrs without having completed the mission due to clouds
Crew:
Capt (103335V) Tudor Pickwoad MUNRO (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (328527V) Basil Wilfred SWEET (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF