Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165307

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fano airfield,10km NW of Mondolfo, the province of Pesaro and Urbino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fano airfield (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS689: Took off for PR mission. 15/02/1945
Engine cut returning from mission swung on landing hit ditch and undercarriage collapsed Fano airfield.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) A.R. BURNETT (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) KLEYN (nav.) SAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 SAAF