Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165308

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:San Severo airfield (Italy)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS633: Took off at 09:30 hrs for PR mission over Gdynia, Danzig, Konigsberg, Gleiwitz. 14/09/1944
Mosquito NS633 was shot down in combat with the German Fighter Lt Peter Gerth of 2./JG 400 scrambled an Messerschmitt Me 163 from Stargard-Klützow airport in the Pyritz district,
Missing /He probably did not pass throught Bad Grund
Crew:
F/Lt (68781) Eric Reginald JONES (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt (1577455) Dennis Albert Edward PARRY (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC