Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165310

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tan Son Nhat Airfield, Saigon, French Indo-China -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhat Airfield, Saigon
Destination airport:Tan Son Nhat Airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS645/A: Took off at 08:32 hrs for a PR Survey mission. 14/11/1945
Engine cut (glycol system faulty) at 08:55hrs. Bellylanded in Saigon at 09:15 hrs. 
Crew: 
F/O (150.682) Keith Harrison RAWCLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - injured 
W/O (1800993) Anthony William SAMS (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF