Incident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire F-BNIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165316

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNIV
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Val Thorens Altiport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFKX
Destination airport:Val Thorens Altiport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a pole during landing at Val Thorens Altiport. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.12.pdf