Wirestrike Accident North Wing Apache Sport N58AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165325

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2014
Time:17:20
Type:North Wing Apache Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58AS
MSN: 581
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard Bay State Park, Willard, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness located near the accident site reported observing the weight-shift-control trike flying around the area at a low altitude before hearing the engine power increase and seeing the trike ascend to avoid striking trees. The witness observed the trike continue to maneuver around the area and conduct a series of turns before he lost sight of the trike. Another witness reported seeing the trike approach two sets of power lines and then suddenly bank sharply left and descend into the ground. Postaccident examination of the recovered trike revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering near power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=58AS

Location

Media: