Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165328

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: NS685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake Elmes near Cagliari Elmas airfield, the Island of Sardini. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:Cagliari Elmas airfield, Sardini
Narrative:
Mosquito NS685: Took off for Ferry flight. 12/12/1944
Overshot landing and crashed in lake Elmas.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt