Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N66886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165332

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Executive Services Inc
Registration: N66886
MSN: 31-7405188
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming 540-J2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Limpet Wood, 2 miles from Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wick, Highland (WIC/EGPC)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Côte d'Opale Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 April 2014, Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N66886 force landed into a field near Limpet Wood, 2 miles from Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire; pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft, a Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, sustained substantial damage. Believed to have been on a ferry flight from Wick to France. Early - unconfirmed - reports are that the aircraft sustained an engine failure, due to water-contaminated fuel, and crashed whilst attempting to make an emergency diversion to Dyce/Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)

Aircraft had been for sale. FAA registry has it registered to Aeroflight Executive Services Inc. Aircraft may have been recently sold, and on delivery to new owners at the time of the crash.

According to the following synopsis from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Seattle in the USA to Thailand via Canada, Greenland, Iceland, Scotland and across Europe. However the flight crew abandoned the aircraft in Greenland late in December 2013 after experiencing low oil pressure indications on both engines. This may have been due to the use of an incorrect grade of oil for cold weather operations.

The aircraft remained in Greenland until 28 February 2014, when a replacement ferry pilot was engaged. Although the engine oil was not changed prior to departing Greenland, the flight continued uneventfully to Wick, in Scotland. Following some maintenance activity on the right engine, the aircraft departed for Le Touquet in France. However, approximately 25 minutes after takeoff, the engines successively lost power and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a ploughed field.

Examination of the engines revealed that one piston in each engine had suffered severe heat damage, consistent with combustion gases being forced past the piston and into the crankcase".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair". Presumably. as a result of this, the US Registration N66886 finally cancelled by the FAA, albeit just over a year later, on 27 April 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://stv.tv/news/scotland/271069-aircraft-in-emergency-landing-in-field-near-stonehaven-in-aberdeenshire/
2. http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=215231
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N66886
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airplanesusa.com/inventory/?Display=Details&Inventory_Id=605] (Aircraft for sale details)
5. https://www.pprune.org/biz-jets-ag-flying-ga-etc/537668-aberdeen-plane-down.html
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-26957977
7. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae4087ed915d403c000001/Piper_PA-31-350_N66886_01-15.pdf

Images:

At Airplane USA sales