Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165338

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: NS800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Ewelme, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS800: Take off for Training flight. 03/04/1946.
The aircraft was taking off in a 15-knot crosswind. The pilot opened up the throttles too quickly, and induced a swing off the runway. The Mosquito swung off the runway, and, despite the application of corrective action, only stopped when it collided with a lighting pole.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 8 OTU RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100346
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.rafweb.org/Organsation/OTU_1.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf