Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165348

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doddington Hill, about 23 miles NW of RAF Eshott, Northhumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Collided with Hurricane Mk I of 59 OTU during a mock dogfight. Both planes crashed and both pilots lost their lives.

Sgt Fergus Hulton RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
rafcommands forum
CWGC