Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165361

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS830
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS830/D: Took off at 18:50 hrs for a nigth patrol and bombing sortie over Ardennes area. 05/01/1945
Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5131) Hugh S GLASSCO (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (165.019) Thomas WOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 HJ715 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. w/o
1 June 1944 NS980 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England w/o
18 October 1944 HR351 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia w/o
25 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. min
26 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o