Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165365

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ416
MSN: UP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eggershausen, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ416/H: Took off at 11:20 hrs for Intruder mission /oper. Clarion over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
The plane, when returning was shot down by heavy anti-aircraft fire at Eggershausen around 13:10 hrs.
Mosquito PZ416 crashed near Eggershausen.
Crew:
F/O (171378) Robert James Rex OWEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (165656) George THIRLWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/13602/raf-hartford-bridge
3.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF