Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165370

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS841
MSN: SM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS841/V: Tookoff for a night attack on roads in France. 27/08/1944
Pilot mistook lights, failed to night take off on flarepath and collided with the Watch Office at Lasham base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1245813) Basil Jack HOGG (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1396477) Alan Jesse TUCKNOTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1945 NT187 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non
9 April 1945 NT187 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 between Warburg and Köln at Olpe in the Sauerland w/o