Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165372

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS844
MSN: SM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NS844/N: Took off at 11:30 hrs for day intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Damaged by flak. Landing at 15:30 hrs. 22/02/1945 not repaired 
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1214023) Harold Joseph CUTLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (????) H. COHEN (nav.) RAFVR ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 LR300 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Kirche, near aerodrome Chateaudon, Eure-et-Loir. w/o