Accident Bell 47G-5A N715BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165381

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Co
Registration: N715BH
MSN: 25105
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:King City, CA (KIC)
Destination airport:Greenfield, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the 2 hours leading up to the accident, the pilot of the agriculture and pest control category helicopter had sprayed about 40 acres of crops, having refueled once. He stated that during the last pass of his current field he misjudged the distance between the main rotor blades and a power pole. The main rotor blades struck the pole, and the pilot performed a forced landing into the field. During the landing, the helicopter rolled over, sustaining substantial damage to the firewall, tailboom, and cabin structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and further stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had flown over the pole rather than attempting to fly around it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power pole during low-altitude maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location