Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165385

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P7903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckwell Farm, near Winchcombe, Glos -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Engine failure during air combat practice. In the ensuing wheels-up forced landing the Spitfire ran into a stone wall and the pilot suffered a serious injury to the head. He recovered and returned to flying.
The Spitfire was declared Category E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/colin.clegg1/page71.html