Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165390

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drage, 15km south-east of Husum, Kreis Nordfriesland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS899: Took off at 11:00 hrs for Day Ranger mission (Oper. "Clarion") over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by enemy flak at 13:30 hrs at Drage, 15km southeast of Husum, crew PoW.
Crew: 
F/Lt (136502) Harold Maurice DEAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW
F/O (55259) Walter James Denholme MUIR (nav.) RAF - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF