Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165391

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:44 MU RAF
Registration: NS900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fir tree wood near RAF stn Edzell, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Edzell, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Edzell
Narrative:
Mosquito NS900: Took off for Test flight.11/04/1944 Crashed in forced landing near RAF Edzell. Pilot was unable to feather port airscrew and force landed in
a fir tree wood near RAF Edzell aerodrome. Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 44 MU RAF