Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165393

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS905
MSN: OM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS905/D: Took off at 22:25 hrs for intruder mission to Châteaudun airfield /Operation Flower. 10/05/1944
Missing at 00:30 hrs.11/05/1944
Crew:
W/O (1117631) George Robertson LEIPER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1343398) Hugh MACLEOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1944 HX832 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o
21 November 1944 HR198 107 Sqn RAF 2 Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen. mis
22 February 1945 HR188 107 Sqn RAF 0 Meyenburg, 24 km north-west of Bremen. sub