Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165395

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: NS909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Penhale Point, 5 miles south-west of Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NS909: Took off for a Ferry flight. 08/10/1946.
Both engines failed during flight. The aircraft wrecked in a forced landing near Penhale Point, 5 miles South West of Newquay, Cornwall. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field after a double engine failure, but the aircraft was wrecked when it dived into the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (182398) Harry GREEN DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (164923) Dennis James HOLBOROW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2949447/green,-harry/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2948564/holborow,-dennis-james/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60001147/harry-green
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56906324/dennis-james-holborow
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23101-461008-Unaccounted-Airmen-08-10-1946
7. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
X. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penhale_Sands