Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165401

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km north of Everswinkel, about 10 km south-east of Munster -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HS928: Took off at 00:11 hrs for a Intruder mission to Rheine and Handorf airbase. 21/04/1944
Mosquito NS928 departed RAF Manston for an mission to Handorf base in northeast Germany, a distance of about 450 kms. At about 02:00 hrs the Mosquito and a German night fighter described as an JU188 crashed in mid-air. The latter, based at Handorf, crashed near Everswinkel, about 10 km southeast of Munster in northeast Germany. The German crew bailed out successfully. Holland’s plane crashed into the Gross-Beckman farm house of Herr Spitterhover, located about 20 km north of Everswinkel. In the flames died Herr Josef Spitterhover and Frau Anna Spitterhover, along with two English airmen. His son and mother survived. Happy and Wilkie were buried the next day at the Catholic cemetery at Everswinkel in an unmarked grave. In April 1946, an RAF investigator visited the grave with the local priest and town clerk and met with Herr Spitterhover’s son.
German pilots they thought the Mosquito had rammed them. Also, they thought the Mosquito was the only enemy aircraft in the area that night and had been responsible for bringing down four aircraft including theirs. The investigator requested that “further investigation be made with a view in consideration of a gallantry award”. The awards office later declined any award on the basis that the evidence was hearsay and from an enemy source.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7917) Glen Allen "Happy" HOLLAND (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152424) Roger Howard “Wilkie” WILKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyingforyourlife.com/pilots/ww2/h/holland/
3.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF