Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165402

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS934
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito NS934/K: Took off at 20:54 hrs. for Night operation mission. 04/11/1944
Engine hit by flak. He was returning back on one engine and crash-landed at RAF Manston at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (941098) William Herbert MITTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1803420) Edward John WILBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1945 RS550 107 Sqn RAF 2 Vehrte near Belm, 5,5 miles north-east of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony. w/o