Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165407

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea near Borkum -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS953: Took off 17:35 hrs. for a mission to the Rechlin area. 29/10/1944
Missing from the patrol over Rechlin.
Crew:-
F/O (133386) Neville John DUSSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:937632 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
F/O (163986) Gerald Leonard CHURCHER (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1319744 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)

Sources:

Sources:
1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database