Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165408

Date:Thursday 19 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NS954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS954: Took off for a training flight. 19/09/1946
Engine failed during the take-off run from RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire. The aircraft developed a swing off the runway (due to the imbalance of engine thrust) which led to the undercarriage collapsing. Aircraft written off.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF: AIR29/682
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings.
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1940s