This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 15:16 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-111 |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-GRXC |
MSN: | 1677 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 100 km W of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Narrative:Air France flight AF-1645 from Moscow to Paris was involved in in near midair collision over Russia.
The Airbus A319 took off from runway 25L at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at 15:03 hours local time.
The flight climbed on a westerly heading. About 15:16, while climbing through an altitude of 8000 m, a large Tupolev Tu-95 four-engine turboprop strategic bomber descended of the A319, passing overhead at a separation of about 100 m.
At the time, the Air France flight was being handed over to another air traffic controller, according to Russian media.
Sources:
https://iz.ru/news/569052 http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-eco/2014/04/11/97002-20140411FILWWW00129-un-airbus-francais-evite-de-peu-un-bombardier.php
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 Jun 2009 |
F-GRXC |
Air France |
0 |
Belgrade |
 |
min |
8 Aug 2011 |
F-GRXC |
Air France |
0 |
Casablanca-Mohammed V Airport (GMMN) |
 |
non |
Images:
Photo of F-GRXC courtesy AirHistory.net
Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
8 October 2021; (c) Pertti Sipilä

Flight track of AF-1645 up to the point were it passed 8000 m. (Flightradar24)