Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N39965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165416

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:CW AIR LLC
Registration: N39965
MSN: 32R-7887173
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Island Airport (WV08), Chesapeake, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (AKR)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on an instrument flight rules flight with a cruise altitude of 12,000 ft. About 1 hour after takeoff, the air traffic controller advised the pilot of an area of moderate to extreme precipitation along the airplane's route of flight, and the pilot replied that he observed the same on his "radar." (The airplane was not equipped with airborne weather radar, rather the pilot was likely referring to ground-based weather radar data that he was viewing on a tablet computer.) The controller cleared the pilot to deviate 30 degrees left of course. The pilot did not acknowledge the clearance and continued on a southeasterly course for about 10 minutes. He then initiated a 180-degree left turn during which the airplane climbed to about 12,600 ft and then descended to about 9,700 ft. Overlaying the airplane's flight track on weather radar data showed that, during the 180-degree turn, the airplane passed through an area of moderate to very heavy rain with the possibility of hail, severe turbulence, and lightning. Observing the airplane's change in heading and altitude, the controller asked the pilot if he was attempting to deviate around weather and if he required assistance. The pilot replied that he was "going a little bit to the left to the weather." The controller instructed the pilot to advise when he was established back on course, and the pilot acknowledged.

Over the next 4 minutes, the airplane continued on a northwesterly heading and descended to about 9,000 ft as it exited the area of precipitation. During this time, the controller contacted the pilot four separate times, advising him that the airplane was below its assigned altitude and asking if he needed assistance. The pilot did not respond to the first inquiry. His responses to the second and third inquiries were slurred, and his speech rate was markedly decreased. He stated that he needed assistance and that he was trying to get back to the assigned altitude. The pilot did not respond to the fourth inquiry. The airplane then began a gradual 360-degree right turn, during which its altitude varied between 9,100 and 9,900 ft. The controller again asked the pilot his intentions, and the pilot stated that he was climbing back to 12,000 ft and heading direct to his destination airport. When queried as to the reason for the airplane's descent, the pilot replied "just a lot of weather here I'm working on it." The airplane continued turning right for about 2 minutes, then entered a steep right turn during which it descended about 2,500 ft in less than 30 seconds.

During the following 5 minutes, the controller repeatedly asked the pilot if he required assistance, instructed him to climb, and assigned the airplane a heading of 270 degrees; however, the airplane climbed slowly on a heading of about 210 degrees. The controller advised the pilot that if he continued on that heading, the airplane would encounter moderate precipitation. The pilot's response was largely unintelligible. ATC again asked the pilot to verify the airplane's heading, and the pilot responded in a confused manner, but the airplane continued on its heading of about 210 degrees. No further transmissions were received from the accident airplane. About 1 minute later, the airplane turned south, continued to climb, and entered an area of light to moderate precipitation. The flight continued for about 8 minutes, conducting a series of turns to the right and left before it reached an altitude of about 12,100 ft, then entered a rapid descent. Radar contact was lost shortly thereafter.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and flight instruments revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies, and there was no evidence of an in-flight breakup. No medical issues were identified with the pilot that may have contributed to the accident, and toxicological testing was negative for impairing substances and did not suggest carbon monoxide poisoning. The airplane was traveling at 12,000 ft for a portion of the flight, an altitude at which the use of supplemental oxygen is
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while operating in instrument flight rules conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N39965

Location