Incident Van's RV-7A PP-ZDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165419

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZDW
MSN: FVE-1670
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinguara PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Xinguara PA
Destination airport:Parauapebas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single-engine plane crashed in Xinguara airport. According to information, so that the aircraft took off the engine stopped. The pilot tried to return to the runway, but the plane crashed next to the PA-279 highway. The aircraft was completely destroyed, but the pilot and passenger were unhurt in the accident.

Sources:

http://otavioaraujo.blogspot.com/2014/04/xinguara-aviao-cai-logo-apos-decolagem.html