Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165425

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS962
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS962: Took off at 19:55 hrs. for bomber support sortie to Wenzendorf. 18/09/1944
Which crashed near airfield at Plantluane during a night mission after the pilot lost control when he was blinded by a searchlight. Crashed at 22:16 hrs.
Crew:-
F/Lt (126709) David Clark PATERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:748729 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)
F/Sgt (1582261) Thomas John Roy SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
13 May 1944 DZ638 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
28 August 1944 PZ161 515 Sqn RAF 2 between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
16 September 1944 PZ184 515 Sqn RAF 2 5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o
21 November 1944 PZ344 515 Sqn RAF 2 Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 March 1945 NS957 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. w/o
Mid-air collision