Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165427

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straßburg, Elsaß-Lothringen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS965: Took off for a night intruder mission over Germany. 31/08/1944.
Aircraft was pulling away after attacking a train when it was hit by light flak. The starboard engine was set ablaze and the pilot ordered the navigator to bale out. He then jettisoned the cockpit cover and climbed out on to the fuselage. He was hanging on when another shell burst flipped the aircraft over and he let go around 03:00 hrs on 01/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (42909) Duncan Alexander TAYLOR (pilot) RAF - Ok /evaded
F/Lt ( 62663) Stanley Cyril JOHNSON (nav.) RAF - Ok /evaded

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqn RAF