Incident Fox NewStar V7 PU-MPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165435

Date:Saturday 12 April 2014
Time:
Type:Fox NewStar V7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MPR
MSN: 010
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edeia , Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmeiras de Goiás, Goiás
Destination airport:Palmeiras de Goiás, Goiás
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crashed in rural Edéia after colliding with the power lines of a farm. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft with only minor injuries before, moments before the plane burst into flame.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2014/04/aviao-cai-pega-fogo-ao-bater-em-rede-eletrica-e-passageiros-sobrevivem.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.metropole1070.com.br/site/noticias/nacional/767-13-04-aviao-cai-pega-fogo-ao-bater-em-rede-eletrica-e-passageiros-sobrevivem]