ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165440
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1945 |
Time: | 22:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS990 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Schandela near Bollersen, Niedersachsen, Lower Saxony. -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito NS990: Took off at 21:30 hrs for a night intruder mission. 27/02/1945
Missing. Crashed at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (187.523) Anthony Clerke ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1652501) Leslie Llewellyn NICHOLAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF