Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165461

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 2 miles north of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime department. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT117: Took off at 23:15 hrs for Night Flower mission at Laon and Juvincourt. 10/05/1944
Hit by flak Juvincourt and ditched 2miles north of Dieppe at 01:45 hrs. 11/05/1944
Rescued from the English Channel (18.35 - 20.15 hrs) by ASR Walrus L2315 of 277 Sqn (crewed by S/Ldr R.W. Wallens, W/O W.L. Butler and Sgt R.N. Smith).
Crew:
W/Cdr (J/6807) Anthony BARKER DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/8125) R.G. FREDERICK (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF