Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165463

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.68 Juvincourt, Picardy. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.68 Juvincourt, Picardy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT121: Engine cut on take-off for patrol undercarriage raised to stop A.68 Juvincourt. 24/03/1945
Crew:
P/O (191244) Gerald Frederick CANT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1313923 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 March, 1945)
F/Sgt (1395065) John Michael WRAGGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database