Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165472

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RV317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co.Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RV317: Took off for Training flight. 02/04/1946
Swung off the runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Cottesmore.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.