Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N510ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165480

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N510ND
MSN: 172S10952
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore Municipal Airport (2L1), Larimore, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was from the southwest at 6 to 10 knots when the pilot began a soft-field takeoff on runway 12. The airplane lifted off the ground and drifted rapidly towards the left side of the runway. Because of the nose high attitude, the instructor was unaware how close the airplane was to the runway edge. The pilot attempted to correct, but the left wheel contacted the snow bank unevenly and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to attain and maintain sufficient control inputs to compensate for the crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the pilot and the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location