Runway excursion Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar N817EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165481

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817EV
MSN: 20070817
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville Municipal Airport (KPTV), Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during takeoff, he felt the airplane dip right. When he reduced the throttle and applied brakes, the airplane suddenly spun left and exited the runway. A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported that he observed the airplane veer left during the takeoff, that he heard the engine power reduce, and that he observed the right main landing gear begin to “flip around” as the airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest adjacent to the runway in the opposite direction of the takeoff; the right main landing gear had separated. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Skid marks observed on the runway were consistent with all three tires skidding left to the edge of the runway before the right main landing gear separated. Recorded weather information revealed that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was about 10 degrees left of the runway heading at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location