Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165486

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT185
MSN: UP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alt-Osternburg in Oldenburg, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT185/C: Took off at 21:00 hrs for a Night Intruder operation to Varrelbusch /Ahlhorn. 26/09/1944
Missing. Hit by Flak of the leichte Heimat-Flak-Batterie 60/XI.
Crashed in Alt-Osternburg in Oldenburg at 00:01 hrs. 27/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (62006) John Norman ANDREWS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1527265) Wilfred FREEMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944