Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165493

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT207
MSN: OM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Oirschotsebaan, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT207: Took off at 19:10 hrs for Night Offensive Patrol. 26/11/1944
Were to attack enemy troop movements. The mosquito was hit by German Flak over enemy territory while attacking a train. Due to the damage Warren was forced to land his aircraft, preferably in liberated territory. Over Oisterwijk navigator parachuted from the aircraft and landed on the outskirts of Oisterwijk on a farmers courtyard injuring his neck and chin on the farmers taut wash lines. Pilot Warren made a belly landing along the Oirschotsebaan opposite the heath ‘Kleine Oisterwijkse Heide’, just next to a farmhouse. During the landing his aircraft caught fire and Warren was injured severely.
Crew:
W/O (????) G. WARREN (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) W. ROBERTS (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
4.http://www.oisterwijk-marketgarden.com/battle_for_s-hertogenbosch_documents_for_28-10-44.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 LR384 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
8 June 1944 NS902 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
28 January 1945 PZ225 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o