Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165496

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: NT221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach nr Harlech Caernarvon, 4miles of RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland,
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd,
Narrative:
Mosquito NT221: Took off for taining flight. 20/02/1945
Engine caught fire hit sand dunes on approach to forced landing on beach near Harlech, Caernarvon. DBF
Crew:
F/O (156.708) Bernard Charles ROBERTS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/
3.Report No.: W2097