Accident Magni M16 Tandem Trainer ZU-EBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165515

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2014
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16 Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EBD
MSN: M16TTT-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the M19 in Melkbosstrand, City of Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Morningstar Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances and was completely burnt. The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Pilot-killed-in-Cape-Town-plane-crash-20140415
https://citizen.co.za/161236/one-dead-wcape-planecrash/
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/western-cape/pilot-killed-and-burnt-in-chopper-crash-1.1676681#.U09lICe9KK0

http://www.fyple.co.za/company/morningstar-airfield-e2mze/
http://www.wcmc.co.za/page3.html