Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va P7906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165521

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P7906 was built in January 1941 as a Mk IIa.
In August 1941 the aircraft was converted to a Spitfire Mk Va by the installation of a Merlin Mark 45 engine.

On the 5th of January, 1944 the aircraft was engaged in formation flying practice when it flew into the tail of Spitfire X4606.
X4606 went out of control, crashed, and was written off. Its pilot, Lt J.B. Gilhuus RNoAF, baled out and was unhurt.
The pilot of P7906 was able to make a forced landing at Ternhill. Flt-Sgt Tak was unhurt also.

P7906 was repaired and returned to service, but was written off on the 8th of August, 1944, after its engine caught fire in the air and the pilot baled out.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.