Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va X4606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165522

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: X4606
MSN: 1214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lightwood Farm, nr RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4606 was built in October, 1940 as a Spitfire Mk I.
In July/August, 1943 it was converted to a Spitfire Mk Va by the installation of a Merlin Mk 45 engine.

On the 5th of January, 1944, it was run into from behind by Spitfire P7906 during formation flying practice.
X4606 went out of control and crashed. The pilot Lt J.B. Gilhuus RNoAF, baled out and was unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list