Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165524

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emkendorf, Northen Germany. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS509: Took off at 14:22 hrs for mission over Airbase HQ Grossenbrode. 21/01/1945
It's starting to look like a friendly fire incident . Here's a German account of the incident .
The weather situation over Schleswig -Holstein is partly cloudy on this winter , the Wölkenhöhe is about 1000m and the wind blows from south-southwest with 3-4 winds . It is hazy , visibility is moderate to poor .
The recording of the Kiel Marineflakbrigade reported on this day to the admission of an enemy reconnaissance north of Helgoland , North beach (15:45 hrs) Schleswig (15:50 hrs) Eckernförder Bay, Kiel Fjord (15:55 hrs) Hohwachter Bay (15:59 hrs) to north Selenter lake. The rangefinder Marineflak calculate an airspeed of 500 km/h at an altitude of 8000m .
The American occupation Lt.Roberts and Lt.Fisher left with the Mosquito NS509 the RAF Watton at 14:22 hrs. her goal - to watch the Danish peninsula and the north German airspace . Suddenly and without warning, shortly before 16:00 hrs. chasing reddish Leutspurgeschosse past the machine. "Mustang ! " cried the Navigator Lt.Fisher, during the pilot , the Mosquito already put in a steep left turn. "Yellow-belly Mustang" (gelbbäuchige Mustang) , he cried again to his comrades. Lt.Roberts tried by a glance backwards to locate the position of the "Mustang" while some tracer bullets in the port - wing and the port engine to take. At the same time , the pilot felt some projectiles that , smashing as strong hammer blows against his armored backrest. The left engine and wing were already burning and the smoke clouds made forward visibility almost impossible. Roberts drove the heavily damaged Mosquito in the opposite direction by a to get better view , brought the right motor for maximum power and shouted to his comrade he should get off. Lt.Fisher sat by shrapnel struck motionless and leaning forward in his navigator's seat , his oxygen mask was torn , bloodied his face. Robert tried to pull the limp body of his navigator in an upright position , but Fisher was not responsive and did not move. The Mosquito now turned sharply to the left, the flames and the smoke reached again on the cockpit canopy and made the exit through the upper hatch almost impossible. The free access to the lower hatch was of the severely wounded and unconscious Lt.Fisher blocked. Again tried Lt.Roberts straighten his comrades on his uniform , noting the heavily bleeding wound on Fisher's neck. He grabbed his scarf around the wound to cover and thus avoid further blood loss while the Mosquito rapidly lost altitude and the rotating ground came closer and closer . The rotation of the Mosquito it Roberts facilitated to grab a parachute from the floor , and then attach it to Fisher's carrying harness . Now the hatch was open and he could open by repeated and violent against occur until they finally flew away. Roberts thought as he his unconscious comrades now through this narrow Luke got . Roberts took first Fisher's legs and squeezed it through the hatch , then he covered his hips . But the parachute on Fisher's back made ​​it difficult to push him out . Roberts was not much time . At any moment explode the fuel tanks, the fire at the Tragfäche , also critical for the parachute jump height has been reached. Quick attacked Roberts on which attached to Fisher's Parachute Pack D-ring (to open the parachute ) , pressed a foot against Fisher's shoulder and thus squeezed him through the floor hatch . Now Roberts seated himself on the hatch, made ​​himself small and let himself out of the machine into free fall . Just a few seconds after opening his parachute collapsed Roberts on the earth. Around him all was dark. A little later he regained consciousness , but was unable to move, every breath was associated with great pain. With great effort he succeeded , at least to release the parachute harness , and the carrying harness ...
Some farmers from the surrounding area had the jump and the crash observed. As she summed up Roberts , they built a makeshift stretcher and transported him to a nearby fire department house. The badly wounded Lt.Fisher, was transported with a wooden cart to the fire house and died there from the effects of his serious wounds before medical help arrived. Lt.Roberts was declared about 16:30 hrs for prisoners of war and transferred to a little later in the transit camp of the Luftwaffe ( Dulag Luft) to Oberursel near Frankfurt.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.722219) Jerry Milton ROBERTS (pilot) USAAF - POW
1/Lt. (O.814044) Ralph E. FISHER DFC (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28286
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft