Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165525

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberschonhagen, 6 km east of Detmold. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS583: On 8 February 1945 two Joker night-photo ships were dispatched by the 25th BG to photograph Misburg and Hamburg. The Deurog Synthetic Oil Refinery at Misburg had 10/10ths clouds so Hanover was photographed as a target of opportunity by the first Mosquito. The second aircraft conveyed Capts. Doroski/Hochman (Mosquito NS583). Both men were airborne at 01:58 hrs and last contact with the crew occurred at 02:55hrs by the continental ground station Nuthouse. When the crew failed to return, Watton contacted 12 Gp but the RAF maintained no plots on this aircraft. A search conducted in the area covered by the Mosquito resulted in no trace of either plane or crew.
Later, a Luftwaffe report delivered through the International Red Cross stated: A Mosquito crashed near Obershonhage, 6 km east of Detmold. Fired destroyed 99% of the aircraft.
Crew:
Capt (O.749530) Victor S. DOROSKI DFC (pilot) USAAF - killed
Capt (O.727016) Jacob HOCHMAN (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adoptiegraven-database.nl/index.php/henri-chapelle/american-war-cemetery-henri-chapelle-d/9821-doroski-victor-s