Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165527

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amrum island, North Frisian islands -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS752: Took off at 14:48 hrs for Weather Recce mission over Denmark and Central Germany. 25/03/1945
Crashed during a operation on Amrum Island (Ger.)
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-648253) Bernard J. BOUCHER (pilot) USAAF - Ok
1/Lt. (O-701367) Louis PESSIRILO (nav.) USAAF - killed

I'm not sure where the original information was obtained from, there was no AAF station 336 at Buckley, Flintshire that I can find, definitely no airfield. The MACR (14054, see sources) has this aircraft missing at Amrum, Germany (55.11N-11.00E). According to wikipedia 653 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy, Weather Reconnaissance) was based at RAF Watton, England (Sta.376) from 9 August 1944 to 5 August 1945 (Neil 2EV)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1691
3.http://www.accident-report.com/MACR/1945/m194503.html
4.https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_MACR_1945Mar.asp
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/653d_Bombardment_Squadron

Location