Incident Hawker Hunter T.8 WT701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165532

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T.8
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WT701
MSN: 41H-665518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huntley, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23/08/61, Hunter T.8 XL599 ("704-LM") of 764 Sqn FAA RN collided with Hunter T.8 WT701 ("701-LM") of the same unit after its pilot failed to keep a good lookout. The pilot of XL599 (Lt. Charles D. W. J. Clarke, RN) did not eject and was killed when the aircraft crashed at Huntley, Morayshire. The other pilot (Lt Adam in WT701) was involuntarily ejected from Hunter T.8 WT701 which also crashed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#aug
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm