Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165537

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1961
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raich Hill, Forgie, 8 miles NW of Huntley, Banffshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20/09/1961, XD212 ("614-LM") a Supermarine Scimitar F.1 of 736 NAS FAA RN was written off when it failed to recover from a spin, and dived into the ground at Raich Hill, Forgie, eight miles North West of Huntley, Banffshire while orbiting a contact point. The pilot (Lieutenant Thomas M.H.Laister, RN) did not eject and was killed

(XD212 was the first production Scimitar F.1, and first flew 11/01/1957; It was used by
Supermarine for trials and development work and was delivered to the RN on 04/06/1958)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. https://flickr.com/photos/16118167@N04/5643033820/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd212.jpg]
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
7. http://www.dhc-2.com/Abbotsinch%20-%20HMS%20Sanderling.html