ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165543
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-DEC-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.3 (S-55T) |
Owner/operator: | 705 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | XG578 |
MSN: | WA/78 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Trenance Farm, near Mullion, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 07/12/1961, XG578 ("527-CU") a Westland Whirlwind HAR3 of 705 NAS FAA RN rolled rapidly to starboard after manual control was selected after take off. Control was lost and the helicopter crashed onto its starboard side at Trenance Farm, near Mullion, Cornwall. Both crew escaped safely. To Fleetlands for crash investigation and possible repair, but instead declared a write off and scrapped (broken up as spares and produce)
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26359/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1186 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm