Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165565

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT270: Took off for first flight of new crew at 219 Squadrons. 11/09/1945
Suffered engine failure after take-off from Acklington aerodrome, landed too fast without flaps and caught fire.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) Elwyn L. JONES (pilot) RAF - suffered facial and hand burns
F/Sgt (????) James PRINCE (nav.) RAF - suffered facial and hand burns

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF